This Guide Covers
[…] The lawsuit states that Remote ID is already more intrusive than technology already recognized as unconstitutional.   The lawsuit goes even further stating that the data would be stored for an undetermined amount of time.

Race Day Quad’s also alleges that the FAA partook in secret meetings with the FBI and private stake holders during the rule making period.   With multiple FOIA requests, Representing Attorney Jonathan Rupprecht figured out that the FAA was meeting with private stakeholders.  While this may not seem nefarious, 49 CFR §5.19 states that

“(2) After the issuance of the NPRM and pending completion of the final rule, DOT personnel should avoid giving persons outside the Executive Branch information regarding the rulemaking that is not available generally to the public.”